International Workshop on
African Research & Education Networking
September 25-27 2005 CERN - Geneva, Switzerland

   
 

Final Program

Home

Background

Committees

CD-ROM

Partners' logos

Posters

Press Releases -
Articles

Related Events

Speakers Index

Technical Program

Workshop Report

AFUNET Video

CERN Videos

List of registrants

 

 

printable pdf

DATE

SUNDAY, September 25, 2005

Time Speaker Title
 

Day 1

09:00 Session 1-1 AFUNET workshop
09:00

Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)

Welcome, main objectives of the workshop [slides]
09:15 Asenath Mpatwa (ITU) ITU and the AFUNET project in the context of the WSIS [slides}
09:45 Harald Holt  (Director UNU/GVU, Deputy director GRID Arendal) Introduction of the UNU, UNU/GVU

Significance of the AFUNET [slides]

Presentation of selection criteria for case studies

10:00

Coffee Break
10:30 Session 1-2 AFUNET workshop (part 1)
  Chair: Harald Holt (Director UNU/GVU, Deputy director GRID-Arendal)

  Rapporteur(s): Brendan Barrett
10:30 Brendan Barret (UNU/GVU) Overview of other network initiatives {UNU, Slides]
10:40 Banji Oyenyika (UNU) Findings from the African DOT EDU Study
10:50 Bryan Ayres (Globalnet) Issues in Development of Telecom Networks
11:00 Trond Skjesol (UNINETT) A business model for AFUNET [slides]
11:30 (1) Jean M'Boliguipa Université de Bangui (République Centreafricaine) [slides]
  (2) Toto Jérôme Babou Bi Université de Cocody (Côte d'Ivoire) [doc slides]
  (3) Moges Delelegn Addis Ababa University (Ethiopia) [doc]
  (4) Nora Mulira University of Makerere (Uganda) [slides]
  (5) Emmanuel Frempong Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (Ghana) [doc slides]
  (6) Diouche Diallo Université de Conakry (Guinea) [doc slides]
  (7) Matseliso Moshoehoe-Chadzingwa University of Lesotho [slides]

13:00

Lunch
14:00 Session 1-2 AFUNET workshop (part 2)
  Chair: Asenath Mpatwa (ITU)
  Rapporteur(s): Mohamed Saled
  14:00 (8) Ahmed-Salem Ould Cheikh Université de Nouachkott (Mauritanie) [doc]
  (9) Salifou Saloue Ministère des enseignements secondaires et supérieur de la recherche et de la technologie (Niger) [slides]
  (10) Abdou Salam Sali Université de Dakar, Sénégal [slides]
  (11) Dolf Jordaan University of Pretoria, South Africa [slides]
  (12) Joseph Kuzilwa Mzumbe University, Tanzania [slides]
  (13) Nawfel Eleuci Université du 7 Novembre à Carthage, Tunisia [doc]
  (14)  Mintesinot Behailu Mekelle University (Ethiopia) [doc]
  (15) Roger Tsafack Nanfosso Université de Yaoundé, Cameroon [slides]
  (16) Gilford Hapanyengwi University of Zimbabwe [slides]

16:00

Coffee Break
16:30 Session 1-3 AFUNET workshop
  Chair: Harald Holt (Director UNU/GVU, Deputy director GRID-Arendal)
  Rapporteur(s): Karen Landmark (UNU/GVU)
16:30 All Round table discussions
18:00 End of AFUNET workshop
18:30 Opening reception & Buffet (CERN)
  R. Aymar (CERN Director General), Roberto Blois (ITU, Deputy Secretary General), Harald Holt (Director UNU/GVU)  

Welcome

   AFUNET Video
DATE

MONDAY, September 26, 2005

Time Speaker Title
 

Day 2

09:00 Session 2-0: Introduction
  Hans Falk Hoffmann (CERN) Workshop Goals & Objectives [slides]
09:15 Session 2-1: Major networking initiatives in Africa
  Chair: Pierre Ouedraogo (AIF)
  Rapporteur(s): Pr Harvey Newman (CALTECH/ICFA-SCIC), Gilles Lindecker (CERN)
  M. Jensen (IDRC) African R&E networking overview [slides]
  M. Campolargo (EU - Information Society) Major EU Resarch infrastructure initiatives [slides]
  V. Ponraj (Director Technology Interface, Indian President's Office India-Africa ICT project [brief , slides]
  S.Jaume (RENATER) The EU EUMED-CONNECT project [slides]
  D.Riley (IEEAF) High speed links to Western Africa's costal countries [slides]

10:30

Coffee Break

  11:00

 
Session 2-2 (part 1) The European & South American Experience
  Chair: Pr Roger Cashmore (Oxford University)
  Rapporteur(s): Pr Alberto Santoro (UERJ, Hepnet Brazil), Diouche Diallo (Université de Conakry) Editor: Jorge A. Sanchez-Papaspiliou (GRNET)
  J. Dyer (TERENA) "Setting up an NREN, European experiences" [slides]
  E. Valente (GARR) Establishing continental backbones "The DANTE/GEANT experience" [slides]
  O. Popov CEENET, Fostering regional collaborations [slides}
  R. Janz The Virtual Silk Road project [slides]
. J. A. Sanchez-Papaspiliou

Advancing South-East Europe into the e-Infrastructure era: SEEREN & SEEFIRE" projects [slides]

  F. Utreras ALICE/CLARA, The Latin American Networking Initiative [slides]
 

Pr. Vasilis Maglaris (GEANT2 Consortium and NTUA)

Global Connectivity Policies of the European NREN Consortium - GEANT2 [slides]
12H30 Sandwhich Lunch
14:00 Session 2-2 (part 2) The African Experience
  Chair: Hamadoun Touré (Director ITU's Telecom Development Bureau)
  Rapporteur(s): Heloise Emdon (IDRC/CDRI), Eleuchi Nawfel (Université du 7 novembre à Carthage - Tunisia)
  Harald Holt (Director UNU/GVU, Deputy director GRID-Arendal & Brendan Barrett (UNU) Highlights from AFUNET first day workshop (Case studies)
  Warren Mathews (Georgia Tech) Highlights from recent Internet2 workshops on Africa [slides]
  Redouane Merrouch (MARWAN) Established NRENS: MARWAN (Marocco) [slides]
  Imraan Saloojee (South Africa) Emerging NREN: SANREN [slides]
  Ben McGarry (SARUA) Regional projects & associations: The Southern Africa Regional Universities Association (SARUA) project [slides]
  Nora Mulira, Association of African Universities (AAU) “The bandwidth initiative”  [slides]
  Bonaventure Mve-Ondo, Association of French speaking African Universities (AUF) "The African digital divide - Towards a global approach to solving the problems” [slides]
16:00

Coffee break

16:30 Session 2-3 Existing & emerging Telecom infrastructures in Africa
  Session chair: David Williams (CERN)
  Session Rapporteur(s): Jane Butler (Cisco), Abdou Salam Sall (Université de Dakar)
  Telecom Policy & Regulatory regimes in Africa
  Mercy Wanjau, ITU/BDT/Sector Reform Unit ITU's role in Supporting establishment of Policy and Regulatory Regimes in Africa [slides}
  Pr Lishan Adam (CITAD) Telecom Policy & Regulatory Regimes in Africa [slides]
  Telecom infrastructure development plans
  Helen Jameson (GVF) Global VSAT Forum [slides}
  Pr Bjorn Pehrson (KTH) Challenges involved in the establishment of an academic broadband backbone in Southern and East Africa [slides]
  Albert Gazendam, Meraka Institute, CSIR (South Africa) Optical networking is the long-term solution [slides}
  Brian Ayres (Globalnet) Globalnet [slides]
  Marco Bes (FLAG) FLAG Telecom
  Didier Kla Côte d'Ivoire Telecom [slides]
  Ali Drissa Badiel ONATEL (Burkina Fasso) [slides]
  Marco Bes (FLAG) FLAG Telecom [slides map]
  Elke Gerlach, Victor Haddad VSNL/Tyco International [slides map]
  African Internet development update
  Pierre Dandjinou (AfriNIC) "Internet capacity building in AFrica: the growing roles of AfriNIC and AfNOG" [slides]
  Americo Muchanga "The role of Internet Exchange Points" [slides}
18:30 End of Day 2
19:30

Workshop Dinner (CERN)

19:30 Welcome (Maximilian Metzger - Secretary General - CERN)
21:00 Keynote speech (Dr Wolfgang von Rüden - Leader Information Technology Department - CERN) [doc]
DATE

TUESDAY, September 27, 2005

Time Speaker Title
 

Day 3

08:30 Session 3.1 Thematic initiatives (part 1)
  Session chair: Bonaventure Mve-Ondo [paper-fr paper-en]
  Session Rapporteur(s): Warren Matthews (Georgia Tech), Toto Jérome Balou Bi (Université de Côte d'Ivoire)
  Pete Bateman (AVU) African Virtual University (AVU) status & plans [slides]
  John Butler-Adam (Ford Foundation) Partnership for Higher Education in Africa [slides]
  Fritz Hahne (AIMS) The African Institute fo Mathematical Science (AIMS) [slides]
  Martin Bechler (INASP) The importance of bandwidth optimization techniques in research and education institutions in low bandwidth environments [slides]
  Fred Baker (Cisco) & Julianne Susanne Sansa Otim (Makerere University) Cisco's Network Academy Program & NEPAD's e-Schools project [slides]
  Mouhamet Diop (African Union's NEXT project)

UNICODE & IDN in Africa, "The Computerization of African Languages" [slides]

  Alain Patrick Aina
AfNOG (African Network Operator Group)
 
"The african network operators vz the building of new capacity" [slides]

"Les communautés des opérateurs réseaux africains face au développement des capacités"
 

10:00

Coffee Break

10:30 Session 3.1 Thematic initiatives (part 2)
  Session chair: Daniel Schaffer (TWAS)
  Session Rapporteur(s): Dorf Jordaan (University of Pretoria), Ahmed-Salem Ould Cheikh (Université de Nouakchott)
  Pr Mohamed Tahar MILOUDI (UNESCO) The Avicenna Virtual Campus Project

[slides english french]

  Joan Dzenowagis (WHO) WHO's Health InterNetwork & e-Health [slides]
  tbd, AIF VoIP, WiFi & PKI initiatives in French speaking Africa [slides]
  Didier Oillo (AUF) Overview of projects funded by the "Agence Universitaire de la Francophonie" [slides]
  Marco Zennaro (ICTP) ICT development to support science in developing countries: The Abdus Salam ICTP experiences [slides]
  Joël Sor (CIRAD) The SIST project [slides]
  Dominique Hausser (Observatoire Technologique de Genève) Geneva-Lesotho collaboration project [slides]
  Silvano de Gennaro (CERN/ISF) Informaticiens Sans Frontières (ISF), Africa@Home [slides]
  Viola Krebs (ICVolunteers) Cybervolunteers [slides-en slides-fr]
12:00

Sandwich Lunch

13:00 Session 3.2 Funding
  Session chair: Pierre Dandjinou (UNDP)
  Rapporteur(s): Don Riley (IEEAF), Salifou Soule (Ministère de l'enseignement et de la recherche du Niger)
  Kate Wild (IDRC) A survey of African donor's investment [slides]
  Trond Skjesol (UNINETT) Business models for National Research and Educational Networks [slides]
  Harry De-Backer (EU-DEV) The European Development Fund [slides]
  Pierre Dandjinou (UNDP) Overview of UNDP's report to WSIS " A survey of ICT development aids" [slides]
  Alain Clerc Digital Solidarity Fund (DSF/FSN) [[slides]]
  V. Ponraj (Director Technology Interface, Indian President's Office India-Africa ICT program [slides]
  Pierre Ouedraogo (AIF) Intergovernmental Francophony Agency's involvement [slides]
  Session 3.3 Developing practical recommendations & roadmap
14:30 Parallel Working Groups
  WG1 (Fred Baker) Technical issues
  WG2  (Pr Lishan Adam) Policy, regulatory, organizational, coordination & communication
  WG3 (Harry De-Backer) Business, Financial issues & Funding

16:30

Coffee Break
17:00 Session 3.4 Conclusions & Recommendations
17:00 Session & WG chairs & rapporteurs Reports from session rapporteurs & WG chairs
  Session 2.1 Major networking initiatives in Africa [report]
  Session 2.2.1 The European & South American Experience [report]
  Session 2.2.2 The African Experience [report-fr: one  two  report-en]
  Session 2-3 Existing & emerging Telecom infrastructures in Africa [report]
  Session 3.1-1 Thematic initiatives part 1 [report-fr report-en]
  Session 3.1-2  Thematic initiatives part 2 [report]
  Session 3.2  Funding [report]
  Preliminary report to Prep-Com-III To be presented by Asenath Mpatwa (ITU) [report]
18:15 Asenath Mpatwa (ITU), Hans Falk Hoffmann (CERN), Harald Holt (Director UNU/GVU, Deputy director GRID-Arendal) Farewell messages

Closing remarks, Asenath Mpatwa (ITU)  [doc]

18:30 End of Workshop